Club Championships

PLEASE NOTE: The email address for the club championship program has changed. The new address is shoeboxx50 at gmail.com. Dennis Shoemaker is our club championship director.

The latest club championships were posted on Dec. 11, 2014. 

Strider members participating in Strider events earn points toward the annual club championships.  Every Strider member is required to volunteer in some capacity during the year.  Fulfillment of this requirement will be required to be eligible to win an award.  It will be up to you to notify me when you fulfill this.  Age groups begin at 19 & under and continue in five year increments through 70 & over.

2014 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
Events: Samson Stomp 5K, Cullen 5M Run, Brown Deer 5K, Superun 5K, Firecracker 4M, Cudahy 5M, Tosafest 5K, Al's Run 8K
(Note: Athletes must complete 4 events to be eligible for awards)

2014 Long Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
Events: South Shore Half, Brown Deer 10K, Ice Age Half Marathon, Hartfest Half, Cudahy 10M, Strider Half, Lakefront Marathon, Lakefront Discovery 15K, Indoor 20K
(Note: Athletes must complete 3 events to be eligible for awards)

2014 Ultra Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
Events: John Dick 50K, Ice Age 50M, 24/12/6 Hr Runs, Glacial 50M
(Note: Athletes must complete 2 events to be eligible for awards)

Club members will need to register with Dennis Shoemaker to participate in the Club Championship Series.  You will need to include your name and birth date.  Spouse and children will need to register separately. Striders compete against other Striders in the same age group.  Awards presented to the Top 3 finishers in each Series per age group.
Send information to Dennis Shoemaker (shoeboxx50 at gmail.com)
Include an e-mail address if you wish to be included on the mailing list.  Also, help spread the word around!  



2013 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2013 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2013 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2013 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN

 

2012 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2012 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2012 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2012 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN

 

2011 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2011 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2011 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2011 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN


2010 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2010 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2010 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2010 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN


2009 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2009 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2009 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2009 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN


2008 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2008 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2008 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2008 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN


2007 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2007 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2007 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2007 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN


2006 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2006 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2006 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2006 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN


2005 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2005 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2005 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2005 Ultra Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN


2004 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2004 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2004 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN


2003 Badgerland Striders Championships

  • 2003 Short Distance Series - MEN - WOMEN
  • 2003 Long Distance Series  - MEN - WOMEN

2002 Badgerland Striders Championships - MEN - WOMEN

2001 Badgerland Striders Championships - MEN - WOMEN

2000 Badgerland Striders Championships - MEN - WOMEN